Industrial Property

Factory & Warehouse for EV and Battery Operations in Malaysia 2026: Power, Floor Loading and Where to Find Them

EV and battery operations fail site selection on power, not price. Here is what amperage a battery line actually needs, how amps convert to MW, the floor loading and fire considerations, and where high-power units are listed across Selangor.

Published: July 30, 2026
Updated: October 28, 2026
11 min read
3,588 views
Factory & Warehouse for EV and Battery Operations in Malaysia 2026: Power, Floor Loading and Where to Find Them

Key Takeaways

  • Power is what kills EV and battery site searches, not rent. A cell finishing or formation line needs an order of magnitude more intake than the light assembly most vacant factories were built for.
  • Rule of thumb at 415V three-phase, power factor 0.9: 1 amp ≈ 0.65 kW. So 1,000A ≈ 0.65 MW and 3,000A ≈ 1.94 MW.
  • FactoryHub lists units at 1,000A or above across Selangor, for rent and for sale, with the highest single intake at 8,000A in Port Klang.
  • Port Klang carries the deepest high-power inventory, averaging RM1.77 psf/month rent and RM420 psf sale.
  • Battery storage is a compliance question, not just a shed question. SIRIM certification for battery energy storage products is expected to become fully mandatory in Malaysia in mid to late 2026, and the process includes an inspection of the Malaysian warehouse.
  • Rent to prove the line, buy to scale. We handle both, and co-broke the whole market either way.

Why EV and Battery Tenants Fail Site Selection

Most industrial units in the Klang Valley were built for light assembly, storage or general manufacturing. Their TNB intake reflects that: a typical 20,000 to 40,000 sqft semi-detached factory comes with 200A to 600A. That is fine for a warehouse with some packing lines. It is nowhere near what a battery process needs.

The failure pattern is always the same. A tenant signs a lease on floor area and location, then discovers that upgrading the intake from 600A to 2,000A means a substation, a TNB application, a contribution payment and a lead time measured in quarters, not weeks. By then the rent clock has already started.

So the first question on any EV or battery brief is not "how many square feet" but "how many amps, and is that intake already energised".

What Amperage Actually Means in Megawatts

Malaysian industrial supply is 415V three-phase. At a power factor of 0.9, usable load is roughly 0.65 kW per amp. Here is the conversion buyers and tenants should have in their head:

TNB intake (amps) Approx. usable load In MW What it realistically runs
400A ~259 kW ~0.26 MW Light assembly, storage, small workshop
1,000A ~647 kW ~0.65 MW Standard production line, cold storage, mid-size plant
1,500A ~970 kW ~0.97 MW Multi-line assembly, moderate process heating
2,000A ~1,294 kW ~1.29 MW Battery module / pack assembly, dry room, small edge data hall
3,000A ~1,940 kW ~1.94 MW Cell finishing lines, formation & aging, ~1.3 MW IT load at PUE 1.5
6,000A ~3,881 kW ~3.88 MW Heavy process plant, ~2.6 MW IT load at PUE 1.5
8,000A ~5,175 kW ~5.17 MW Largest single intake on FactoryHub today, ~3.4 MW IT load at PUE 1.5

Two caveats worth stating plainly. First, an intake rating is the ceiling, not what you can draw continuously without design margin. Second, a listed amperage figure is what the current occupier has, and it may or may not survive a change of tenancy, so it always needs verification against the TNB documents before you commit.

Power Needs by Process Stage

Battery and EV work is not one load profile, it is several very different ones:

Operation Typical intake to look for Notes
Pack and module assembly 800A to 2,000A Torque tools, testers, conveyors, HVAC. Often the entry point for Malaysian operations.
Dry room operations 1,500A to 3,000A Dehumidification is the load driver, and it runs continuously.
Formation and aging 2,000A to 6,000A+ Cyclers draw hard and run around the clock. Highest-load stage in the chain.
Electrode coating and calendering 2,000A+ Process heating, solvent recovery, extraction.
EV component machining 1,000A to 2,500A CNC banks, presses, compressors.
Battery and ESS warehousing 400A to 1,000A Load is climate control and charging, not process. Compliance drives the spec more than power.

If you are landing in Malaysia for the first time, the practical sequence is usually pack assembly or warehousing first, then upstream. That matters for property strategy: the first site can be a rental, the upstream site usually should not be.

A factory floor split into dry room, formation, assembly and warehouse zones, each drawing different equipment loads.
IllustrationA factory floor split into dry room, formation, assembly and warehouse zones, each drawing different equipment loads.

Floor Loading, Height and the Things Buyers Forget

  • Floor loading. Battery racking, cyclers and electrode equipment are heavy. Ask for the design load in tonnes per m², and do not accept "heavy duty" as an answer. Retro-strengthening a slab is expensive and slow.
  • Clear height. Racked ESS storage wants height. Standard older factories run 6 to 8 m; modern warehouses go 10 to 12 m and above.
  • Fire compartmentation and separation distance. Lithium storage brings requirements that a general-purpose shed will not have been designed for. This is worth raising with Bomba early rather than after you sign.
  • Loading configuration. Dock levellers versus grade-level access changes your entire inbound flow, and it is not cheap to add later.
  • Power redundancy. Ask whether the intake is a single feed or dual, especially for formation lines where an outage mid-cycle scraps product.

Compliance: the SIRIM Point Most Property Articles Miss

Malaysia's regulatory framework for batteries tightened in 2026. MITI and SIRIM issued a guideline for certification and labelling of battery energy storage products covering lithium, lead-acid and nickel-based systems, and SIRIM certification for energy storage batteries is expected to become fully mandatory in mid to late 2026, after which uncertified products cannot clear customs.

The property-relevant part: the certification process includes a factory audit and inspection of the Malaysian warehouse, plus annual surveillance. In other words, the building you pick is inside the certification perimeter, not adjacent to it. Choosing a site that cannot pass an audit is a commercial problem, not just a facilities one.

An auditor inspects battery storage racks and safety systems in a warehouse inside a fenced factory site.
IllustrationAn auditor inspects battery storage racks and safety systems in a warehouse inside a fenced factory site.

Where the Market Is Heading

The demand side is real and it is landing in Malaysia now:

  • Gigafactory Malaysia, a subsidiary of NanoMalaysia Bhd under the Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation, began pilot EV battery production at a facility in Suria Industrial Park, Sepang, Selangor, an RM20 million project using graphene-enhanced NMC chemistry, targeting full megawatt-hour capacity by September 2026, and covering energy storage systems as well as EV batteries.
  • EVE Energy's Malaysian plant started operations in February 2025, designed for 684 million cells a year across 15 production lines, with first-phase investment up to US$420 million.
  • Gotion High-Tech has been in discussion with the Johor state government on an EV battery facility, and Enovix has announced plans for a US$1.2 billion battery plant in Malaysia.

Every one of those anchors pulls a supplier tail behind it: cathode and anode materials, separators, module housings, testing services, logistics. Those suppliers are exactly the tenants and buyers who need 1,000A to 3,000A units near a port, and they are the ones competing for a limited pool of stock.

What Is Actually Available Right Now

FactoryHub tracks a confirmed amperage figure on its active listings. Filtering to 1,000A and above, here is where they are:

Area Highest intake seen (1000A+ units) Avg asking rent psf Avg asking sale psf
Port Klang 8,000A RM1.77 RM420
Kapar 3,500A RM1.81 RM416
Shah Alam 6,000A RM2.06 RM498
Telok Panglima Garang 5,800A RM1.70 RM346
Bandar Puteri Klang 6,000A RM3.46 -
Subang 1,600A RM2.15 -
Banting 2,000A - RM290
Jenjarom 1,000A - RM372

Reading it: Port Klang is the only area with real depth at this power level, which follows from its history of heavy industry and port-side infrastructure. Shah Alam commands a premium (RM2.06 psf rent, RM498 psf sale) for location and estate quality. Telok Panglima Garang and Banting are the value plays on the sale side at RM346 and RM290 psf, with intakes up to 5,800A available.

Browse directly: factories for rent in Port Klang, factories for sale in Port Klang, Shah Alam for rent and Shah Alam for sale. To filter by power yourself, use the search factories by technical specs page.

If nothing built fits, the other route is land plus a purpose-built plant, which is how most formation and coating operations end up housed. See industrial land in Selangor or ask us to run a build-to-suit brief.

A Practical Brief Template

Send us this and we can shortlist in a day:

  1. Required intake in amps, and whether it must be energised on day one.
  2. Built-up area, and whether you need expansion room adjacent.
  3. Floor loading in tonnes per m².
  4. Clear height and racking plan.
  5. Rent or buy, and your target occupation date.
  6. Process stage: assembly, dry room, formation, coating, or storage. This changes the shortlist more than any other line.

If your load is heading past what a low-voltage supply can carry, read our TNB substation guide for factories: when you need one, compact vs indoor substations, the land TNB needs and the connection charges.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many amps does an EV battery factory need in Malaysia?

It depends on the process stage. Pack and module assembly typically needs 800A to 2,000A, dry room operations 1,500A to 3,000A, and formation and aging lines 2,000A to 6,000A or more. Battery warehousing is much lighter at 400A to 1,000A because the load is climate control rather than process. At 415V three-phase and power factor 0.9, 1,000A is roughly 0.65 MW.

How do I convert amps to kW or MW for a Malaysian factory?

At 415V three-phase with a power factor of 0.9, usable load is about 0.65 kW per amp. So 1,000A is roughly 647 kW (0.65 MW), 2,000A is roughly 1.29 MW, 3,000A is roughly 1.94 MW and 6,000A is roughly 3.88 MW. The intake rating is a ceiling, not a continuous draw figure.

Where can I find a high-power factory for EV or battery operations in Selangor?

FactoryHub lists units at 1,000A and above for rent and for sale. Port Klang has the deepest inventory, with intakes up to 8,000A, followed by Kapar, Shah Alam and Telok Panglima Garang. You can filter by amperage on the search by technical specs page, or send us your requirement.

How much does a high-power factory cost to rent or buy in Selangor?

For units at 1,000A and above, average asking rent is around RM1.77 psf per month in Port Klang, RM1.81 in Kapar, RM2.06 in Shah Alam and RM1.70 in Telok Panglima Garang. On the sale side, averages run RM290 psf in Banting, RM346 in Telok Panglima Garang, RM416 in Kapar, RM420 in Port Klang and RM498 in Shah Alam. These are asking prices from live listings, not transacted figures.

Can I upgrade the power supply in a factory I rent?

Sometimes, but treat it as a project with a lead time in quarters rather than weeks. It generally involves a TNB application, possibly a substation and a capital contribution, and the landlord's consent. If your process depends on the higher intake, it is far safer to take a unit where the supply is already energised at the level you need.

What do I need for a battery or ESS warehouse in Malaysia?

Beyond the building itself, the certification framework matters. SIRIM certification for battery energy storage products is expected to be fully mandatory from mid to late 2026, and the process includes a factory audit and inspection of the Malaysian warehouse, plus annual surveillance. Fire compartmentation, separation distances and Bomba requirements for lithium storage should be checked before you commit to a site.

Should I rent or buy for an EV or battery operation?

A common pattern is to rent for the first line while the process and volumes are being proven, then buy or build for upstream stages where the fit-out is heavy and the payback is long. We handle both, so tell us which stage you are at and we will shortlist accordingly.

A buyer and an agent review a floor plan and site layout sheet at a desk before shortlisting factories.
IllustrationA buyer and an agent review a floor plan and site layout sheet at a desk before shortlisting factories.

Buying or renting, talk to us

Whether you want to rent while you prove the line out, or buy and commit to a site, we handle both. FactoryHub is the industrial-only platform of Peter Tan (REN 12771) and Jason Low (PEA 1478), both registered with BOVAEP under CID Realtors Sdn Bhd, and we co-broke across the whole market, so if the right unit is another agent's listing we will still put it in front of you.

Send us the four numbers that decide everything: required amps, built-up area, floor loading and target occupation date. We come back with what actually exists, including what is not advertised publicly.

Contact Registration Mobile / WhatsApp WeChat Email
Peter Tan REN 12771 +6016-666 6872 peterindustrial peter@factoryhub.my
Jason Low PEA 1478 +6012-288 1834 massiveaction jason@factoryhub.my

Most enquiries get a first reply within a few hours, complex briefs within two working days. You can also filter the live inventory yourself by power, ceiling height and floor loading on the search factories by technical specs page.

Factories and Warehouses in Port Klang

Live listings with power, ceiling height and floor loading for every unit:

Tags

#EV#Battery#Energy Storage#Factory for Rent#Factory for Sale#Power Supply#Selangor#Industrial Property
P
Peter Tan
Industrial Property Consultant · FactoryHub

Focused on Malaysia industrial real-estate research and transactions across the Klang Valley and Nilai corridors. Every article is grounded in our own deal flow and licensed-agent sources.

All articles by Peter Tan →
Looking to buy or rent a factory?
Peter Tan (REN 12771) · 016-666 6872
Registered with BOVAEP under CID Realtors Sdn Bhd (E(1) 1855)
Share

Related Posts

Dangerous Goods Warehouse Port Klang 2026: Lithium Battery and ESS Storage Site Guide | Industrial Property
Industrial Property

Dangerous Goods Warehouse Port Klang 2026: Lithium Battery and ESS Storage Site Guide

Lithium battery imports and LSS6 storage projects are pushing up demand for dangerous goods warehouses around Port Klang. Here is what a compliant site needs and where to find one.

Peter Tan
Oct 10, 2026
2.1k
9 min
Large Factory Space in the Klang Valley: Where to Find 50,000 to 100,000+ Sq Ft in 2026 | Industrial Property
Industrial Property

Large Factory Space in the Klang Valley: Where to Find 50,000 to 100,000+ Sq Ft in 2026

Where big-box factory and warehouse space of 50,000 sq ft and above actually sits in the Klang Valley, the specs that matter at scale, and how relocating manufacturers secure it.

Peter Tan
Aug 1, 2026
2.8k
9 min
How to Farm an Industrial Area: A Practical Guide for Industrial Property Agents in Malaysia | Industrial Property
Industrial Property

How to Farm an Industrial Area: A Practical Guide for Industrial Property Agents in Malaysia

How industrial property agents in Malaysia farm an area: lot checks on JUPEM, MyLot and SISMAP, land title searches, street-by-street surveys, daily targets, owner follow-up and matching tenants and buyers.

Peter Tan
Oct 9, 2026
2.1k
9 min
Taman Industri Sijangkang Utama, Telok Panglima Garang: Location, Council, Factory Prices and What to Check | Industrial Property
Industrial Property

Taman Industri Sijangkang Utama, Telok Panglima Garang: Location, Council, Factory Prices and What to Check

Taman Industri Sijangkang Utama sits in Sijangkang, Telok Panglima Garang, under MPKL Zone 2. Here is where it is, what JPPH data shows on prices and rent, and what to check on the land title.

Peter Tan
Nov 7, 2026
84
9 min
Oakland Industrial Park, Seremban: Location, Who Is There, Factory Prices and What to Check | Industrial Property
Industrial Property

Oakland Industrial Park, Seremban: Location, Who Is There, Factory Prices and What to Check

Oakland Industrial Park sits beside the North-South Expressway in Seremban 2. Here is who operates there, JPPH-registered factory prices and rents, MBS licence and tax rules, and what to check.

Peter Tan
Nov 6, 2026
142
12 min
Subang Light Industrial Park and Taman Perindustrian USJ 1: Location, Postcode, Factory Prices and Rent | Industrial Property
Industrial Property

Subang Light Industrial Park and Taman Perindustrian USJ 1: Location, Postcode, Factory Prices and Rent

Subang Light Industrial Park and Taman Perindustrian USJ 1 are neighbouring estates with many overlapping names. Here is where each one is, its postcodes, JPPH-registered prices and rents, and what to check first.

Peter Tan
Nov 5, 2026
200
11 min