New vs Old Factory in Hicom Glenmarie: Renovation Cost & ROI Compared 2026
Compare new vs old factory options in Hicom Glenmarie for 2026. Learn renovation costs (RM 10k–RM 500k), rental rates (RM 1.30–RM 1.80 psf), sale prices (RM 394–RM 860+ psf), and ROI analysis. Expert guide for tenants and investors.
Key Takeaways
- Renovation costs vary dramatically: Basic cosmetic upgrades for a glenmarie factory for rent cost RM 10,000–RM 30,000, while older factories in Hicom Glenmarie may require RM 400,000–RM 500,000 for comprehensive structural and electrical overhauls.
- Newer factories offer lower upfront risk: Modern units in Temasya Industrial Park or newer sections of the glenmarie industrial park factory for sale market require minimal renovation, preserving capital for operations.
- Rental rates remain competitive: Hicom Glenmarie factories rent at RM 1.30–RM 1.80 psf built-up (leasehold, 60–99 years), offering better value than neighbouring UEP Subang (RM 1.80–RM 2.50 psf).
- Hidden costs add 20–30% to your budget: Beyond base rent, budget for security deposits (2–3 months), legal fees (0.5%–1% of property price), stamp duty, utility deposits, and insurance (RM 2,000–RM 5,000/year).
- Sale prices reflect premium location: Factory sale prices in Hicom Glenmarie range from RM 394 psf to over RM 860 psf built-up, driven by excellent highway access via KESAS, ELITE, and NKVE.
Current Rental & Sale Prices in Hicom Glenmarie (2026)
The Hicom Glenmarie industrial market remains active in 2026, with pricing reflecting the area's strategic location within the Klang Valley logistics corridor. According to market data from PropertyGuru listings and industry reports, here are the current benchmarks:
Rental Prices (RM psf built-up)
| Property Type | Location | Built-Up (sqft) | Monthly Rent (RM) | Rent PSF BU (RM) | Key Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached Factory | Temasya Industrial Park, Glenmarie | 18,860 | 21,000 | ~1.11 | 200 Amps, 1-month free renovation, Near LRT |
| Semi-Detached Factory | Hicom Glenmarie | 13,943 | ~18,000–22,000 | ~1.29–1.58 | Standard industrial specs |
| Corner Lot Factory | Hicom Glenmarie Industrial Park | 30,000+ | ~45,000–55,000 | ~1.50–1.83 | Large land area, high visibility |
| Warehouse | Hicom Glenmarie | 18,706 | 50,000 | ~2.67 | Prime logistics location |
| Warehouse | Hicom Glenmarie | 13,465 | 42,500 | ~3.16 | Smaller unit, premium finish |
Note: Market rates vary. Contact 016-666 6872 for current quotes.
Sale Prices (RM psf built-up)
| Property Type | Price Range (2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Detached Factory (Sale) | RM 40,000,000 (RM 726.10 psf BU) | High-end, prime location |
| New Factory (Rent, Klang reference) | From RM 29,000/month | Grade A, modern specifications |
| Older Factory (Rent, Klang reference) | Lower than new; renovation cost RM 400k–500k | Requires significant capital expenditure |
Source: PropertyGuru listings and market data. Sale prices for detached factories typically range RM 350–RM 700 psf BU; industrial land RM 50–RM 200 psf land.
Why Hicom Glenmarie Commands Premium Pricing
Hicom Glenmarie's pricing is supported by:
- Excellent highway connectivity: Direct access to KESAS (Shah Alam Expressway), ELITE (North-South Expressway Central Link), and NKVE (New Klang Valley Expressway).
- Proximity to Port Klang: Approximately 25–30 minutes via ELITE, making it ideal for logistics and export-oriented businesses.
- Established industrial ecosystem: Home to automotive, engineering, and logistics tenants, creating a robust supply chain network.
- Leasehold tenure (60–99 years): While leasehold, the long tenure and premium location justify the pricing.
Top Industrial Zones & Parks in Hicom Glenmarie
1. Hicom Glenmarie Industrial Park
This is the core industrial zone, offering a mix of detached, semi-detached, and terrace factories. It benefits from direct access to ELITE and KESAS highways.
- Typical rental: RM 1.30–RM 1.80 psf BU
- Typical sale: RM 394–RM 860 psf BU
- Tenant profile: Automotive, engineering, logistics, light manufacturing
- Key advantage: Largest concentration of industrial space in the area
2. Temasya Industrial Park, Glenmarie
A newer, more modern industrial park within the Glenmarie area. Features include higher power capacity (200 Amps), near LRT stations, and modern specifications.
- Typical rental: RM 1.10–RM 1.50 psf BU (older units); RM 1.50–RM 2.00 psf BU (newer units)
- Key advantage: 1-month free renovation period often offered by landlords
- Tenant profile: SMEs, light manufacturing, warehousing
3. Glenmarie U1 (Seksyen U1)
Adjacent to Hicom Glenmarie, part of the broader Shah Alam industrial belt. Offers older stock but lower entry prices.
- Typical rental: RM 1.00–RM 1.40 psf BU
- Tenant profile: SMEs, light manufacturing, warehousing
- Highlight: More affordable option for businesses seeking a glenmarie factory for rent without premium pricing
Zone Comparison Table
| Zone | Rental Range (RM psf BU) | Sale Range (RM psf BU) | Typical Tenure | Key Highway Access | Tenant Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hicom Glenmarie Industrial Park | 1.30–1.80 | 394–860 | Leasehold 60–99 years | ELITE, KESAS, NKVE | Automotive, engineering, logistics |
| Temasya Industrial Park | 1.10–2.00 | 350–700 | Leasehold 60–99 years | KESAS, ELITE | SMEs, light manufacturing, warehousing |
| Glenmarie U1 (Seksyen U1) | 1.00–1.40 | 250–450 | Leasehold 60–99 years | NKVE, ELITE | SMEs, light manufacturing |
Note: Market rates vary. Contact 016-666 6872 for current quotes.
Property Types Available in Hicom Glenmarie
Detached Factory
Standalone units with high land-to-building ratios. Ideal for heavy manufacturing or businesses requiring large, unobstructed floor space.
- Example: A RM 40 million listing on PropertyGuru (RM 726.10 psf BU)
- Typical built-up: 15,000–30,000+ sqft
- Typical land area: 20,000–45,000+ sqft
- Best for: Heavy manufacturing, automotive assembly, logistics hubs
Semi-Detached Factory
Paired units sharing a common wall. More affordable than detached, suitable for medium-scale operations.
- Example: 13,943 sqft built-up, 12,141 sqft land area, renting at RM 18,000–RM 22,000/month
- Typical built-up: 10,000–15,000 sqft
- Best for: Medium-scale manufacturing, warehousing, assembly
Terrace Factory
Row units, typically the most cost-effective option. Common for light manufacturing, warehousing, and assembly.
- Typical built-up: 5,000–10,000 sqft
- Best for: Light manufacturing, warehousing, assembly
Warehouse
Purpose-built storage facilities. Demand is driven by e-commerce and logistics sectors.
- Example: 18,706 sqft warehouse renting at RM 50,000/month (RM 2.67 psf BU)
- Typical built-up: 10,000–20,000 sqft
- Best for: Logistics, e-commerce fulfilment, cold storage
Renovation Cost Comparison: New vs Old Factory
Newer Factories (Built after 2015)
| Renovation Scope | Estimated Cost (RM) | Typical Duration |
|---|---|---|
| Basic (painting, lighting, minor electrical) | 10,000–30,000 | 1–2 weeks |
| Moderate (office fit-out, additional power points) | 30,000–60,000 | 2–4 weeks |
| Major (3-phase power installation, fire safety upgrades) | 60,000–100,000+ | 4–8 weeks |
Key advantage: Newer factories typically have modern electrical systems, proper drainage, and fire safety compliance, reducing renovation needs.
Older Factories (Built before 2000)
| Renovation Scope | Estimated Cost (RM) | Typical Duration |
|---|---|---|
| Basic (painting, lighting, minor electrical) | 30,000–50,000 | 2–4 weeks |
| Moderate (office fit-out, drainage repair, electrical upgrade) | 50,000–150,000 | 4–8 weeks |
| Comprehensive (structural repairs, 3-phase power, fire safety, drainage overhaul) | 400,000–500,000 | 8–16 weeks |
Key disadvantage: Older factories may require RM 400,000–RM 500,000 for comprehensive renovation, including structural upgrades, fire safety compliance, and 3-phase power installation.
ROI Comparison: New vs Old Factory
| Factor | New Factory | Old Factory (After Renovation) |
|---|---|---|
| Renovation Cost | Low (RM 10,000–RM 100,000+) | High (RM 400,000–RM 500,000) |
| Time to Occupancy | 1–4 weeks | 8–16 weeks |
| Rental Income Potential | Higher (modern specs command premium) | Moderate (after renovation, can match new) |
| Maintenance Costs | Lower | Higher (ongoing repairs) |
| Resale Value | Higher (modern design) | Moderate (depends on renovation quality) |
Bottom line: For businesses with limited capital, a newer glenmarie factory for rent is more cost-effective. For investors seeking a glenmarie industrial park factory for sale, an older factory with renovation potential can offer higher ROI if renovation costs are carefully managed.
Infrastructure & Highway Access
Hicom Glenmarie's strategic location is its strongest asset. The area is served by three major highways:
- KESAS (Shah Alam Expressway): Direct access to Shah Alam city centre, Klang, and Kuala Lumpur. Ideal for businesses serving the Klang Valley market.
- ELITE (North-South Expressway Central Link): Connects to Port Klang (25–30 minutes), KLIA (45 minutes), and the North-South Highway network. Critical for logistics and export-oriented businesses.
- NKVE (New Klang Valley Expressway): Provides access to Kuala Lumpur city centre (20–25 minutes) and the northern corridor (Ipoh, Penang).
Distance to Key Locations
| Destination | Distance | Estimated Travel Time |
|---|---|---|
| Port Klang | 25 km | 25–30 minutes via ELITE |
| KLIA | 45 km | 40–45 minutes via ELITE |
| Kuala Lumpur City Centre | 20 km | 20–25 minutes via NKVE |
| Shah Alam City Centre | 10 km | 15–20 minutes via KESAS |
| Subang Jaya | 8 km | 10–15 minutes via KESAS |
Public Transport
- LRT stations: Nearby LRT stations (Glenmarie LRT station on the Kelana Jaya Line) provide connectivity for workers.
- Bus services: RapidKL bus routes serve the industrial area.
How to Find, Rent, or Buy a Factory in Hicom Glenmarie
Step 1: Define Your Requirements
- Space needs: Built-up area, land area, ceiling height, floor loading capacity
- Power requirements: Single-phase vs 3-phase power (3-phase is essential for heavy machinery)
- Access requirements: Truck turning radius, loading bays, container access
- Budget: Include hidden costs (deposits, legal fees, renovation, insurance)
Step 2: Search for Properties
- Online platforms: Use factoryhub.my to search for glenmarie factory for rent or factory shah alam seksyen U1 listings.
- Engage a specialist agent: Industrial property agents have access to off-market listings and can negotiate better terms.
- Direct approach: Contact landlords of properties you're interested in.
Step 3: Conduct Due Diligence
- Title search: Verify ownership, tenure (leasehold vs freehold), and any encumbrances.
- Building inspection: Check for structural issues, electrical capacity, drainage, fire safety compliance.
- Zoning compliance: Ensure the property is zoned for your intended use (light manufacturing, heavy manufacturing, warehousing).
Step 4: Negotiate Terms
- Rental: Negotiate on psf rate, free rent period (typically 1 month for renovation), and escalation clauses.
- Sale: Negotiate on psf price, payment terms, and any renovation allowances.
- Legal: Engage a lawyer to review the Tenancy Agreement or Sale & Purchase Agreement.
Step 5: Finalise and Move In
- Sign agreements: Tenancy Agreement (rent) or Sale & Purchase Agreement (buy).
- Pay deposits: Security deposit (2–3 months' rent), utility deposits, stamp duty.
- Renovate: Execute renovation works during the free rent period.
- Move in: Coordinate logistics, insurance, and utility connections.
Common Pitfalls to Avoid
1. Underestimating Renovation Costs
Many tenants assume the 1-month free rent period is sufficient for renovation. However, major renovations (fire safety upgrades, 3-phase power installation) can take 8–16 weeks and cost RM 400,000–RM 500,000 for older factories. Always budget for renovation costs and timeline.
2. Ignoring Hidden Costs
Hidden costs can add 20–30% to your budget. Beyond base rent, factor in:
- Security deposit (2–3 months' rent)
- Utility deposits (water, electricity, internet)
- Stamp duty (governed by LHDN)
- Legal fees for Tenancy Agreement review (0.5%–1% of property price)
- Renovation and fit-out costs (RM 10,000–RM 100,000+)
- Maintenance and repair costs
- Insurance (RM 2,000–RM 5,000/year)
- Moving and logistics (RM 5,000–RM 20,000)
3. Not Checking Power Capacity
Older factories may have insufficient power capacity for modern machinery. Upgrading to 3-phase power can cost RM 50,000–RM 100,000+. Always verify power capacity before signing.
4. Overlooking Zoning Restrictions
Ensure the property is zoned for your intended use. Some factories in Hicom Glenmarie are zoned for light manufacturing only, which may restrict heavy industrial activities.
5. Failing to Negotiate
Many landlords are willing to negotiate on rental rates, free rent periods, and renovation allowances. Don't accept the first offer.
Market Outlook 2026
The Hicom Glenmarie industrial market remains robust in 2026, driven by:
- E-commerce growth: The continued expansion of e-commerce and logistics sectors drives demand for warehouses and distribution centres.
- Infrastructure improvements: Ongoing upgrades to KESAS, ELITE, and NKVE improve connectivity and attract tenants.
- Supply constraints: Limited availability of new industrial land in the Klang Valley pushes prices upward.
- Foreign investment: According to MIDA, Malaysia attracted RM 329.5 billion in approved investments in 2024, with manufacturing and logistics sectors being key beneficiaries.
Key Trends
- Rental growth: Expect rental rates to increase 3–5% annually, driven by demand and limited supply.
- Renovation costs: Rising material and labour costs will push renovation costs higher. Budget for 5–10% annual increase.
- Sustainability: Tenants increasingly favour energy-efficient and GBI-certified space, though most Malaysian factories are not GBI-certified. Premium varies by location and certification.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the renovation cost for a factory in Hicom Glenmarie?
Renovation costs range from RM 10,000 to RM 100,000+, depending on the scope of work. Basic renovations (painting, lighting, minor electrical) cost RM 10,000–RM 30,000. Major renovations (fire safety upgrades, drainage, 3-phase power installation) can exceed RM 100,000. Many landlords offer 1 month free rent for renovation, but this is typically insufficient for major works. Older factories may require RM 400,000–RM 500,000 for comprehensive renovation.
What legal fees should I expect when renting a factory in Hicom Glenmarie?
Legal fees for Tenancy Agreement review typically range from 0.5%–1% of the property price. Other costs include stamp duty (governed by LHDN), security deposit (2–3 months' rent), utility deposits, and legal fees for the Tenancy Agreement. Always engage a lawyer to review the agreement.
How does Hicom Glenmarie compare to UEP Subang for factory rental?
Hicom Glenmarie factories rent at RM 1.30–RM 1.80 psf (leasehold, 60–99 years), while UEP Subang factories typically rent at RM 1.80–RM 2.50 psf. Hicom Glenmarie offers better value for budget-conscious tenants, while UEP Subang provides newer, more modern facilities. Both areas have excellent highway access via KESAS, ELITE, and NKVE.
What hidden costs should I budget for when renting a factory in Hicom Glenmarie?
Hidden costs can add 20–30% to your budget. These include:
- Security deposit (2–3 months' rent)
- Utility deposits (water, electricity, internet)
- Stamp duty (governed by LHDN)
- Legal fees for Tenancy Agreement review (0.5%–1% of property price)
- Renovation and fit-out costs (RM 10,000–RM 100,000+)
- Maintenance and repair costs
- Insurance (RM 2,000–RM 5,000/year)
- Moving and logistics (RM 5,000–RM 20,000)
Is it better to rent or buy a factory in Hicom Glenmarie?
Renting is better for businesses with limited capital or those needing flexibility. Buying is better for long-term investors seeking capital appreciation. Sale prices range from RM 394 psf to over RM 860 psf built-up, while rental rates are RM 1.30–RM 1.80 psf built-up. Consider your business needs, capital availability, and investment horizon.
What is the typical leasehold tenure for factories in Hicom Glenmarie?
Most factories in Hicom Glenmarie are leasehold with tenures of 60–99 years. This is standard for the area and should be factored into your investment decision.
Conclusion
Choosing between a new vs old factory in Hicom Glenmarie depends on your budget, timeline, and operational needs. Newer factories offer lower renovation costs and faster occupancy, while older factories can provide higher ROI if renovation costs are carefully managed. With rental rates at RM 1.30–RM 1.80 psf built-up and sale prices ranging from RM 394 psf to over RM 860 psf built-up, Hicom Glenmarie remains a prime industrial location in the Klang Valley.
For personalised advice on finding the right glenmarie factory for rent or factory shah alam seksyen U1 property, contact our team at 016-666 6872. We specialise in industrial properties in Hicom Glenmarie and can help you navigate the market, negotiate terms, and avoid common pitfalls.
Related Articles
- Hicom Glenmarie Factory Investment ROI 2026: Rental Yield vs Shah Alam & Klang
- Hicom Glenmarie Factory Rental Cost Breakdown: Deposit, Legal & Renovation 2026
- First-Time Factory Buyer in Hicom Glenmarie: Legal Steps & Hidden Costs 2026
Search for Properties
Tags
Focused on Malaysia industrial real-estate research and transactions across the Klang Valley and Nilai corridors. Every article is grounded in our own deal flow and licensed-agent sources.
Browse industrial property
Related Posts
JS-SEZ 2026: Should You Rent a Factory in Klang or Shah Alam Now for Supply Chain Shift?
The Johor-Singapore Special Economic Zone (JS-SEZ) is creating a significant spillover effect, boosting industrial property rental demand in Klang Valley. With rental rates expected to rise 3–5% annually, now is the strategic time to secure a factory for rent in Klang or Shah Alam to lock in current rates before the supply chain shift drives prices higher.
Hicom Glenmarie Factory Investment ROI 2026: Rental Yield vs Shah Alam & Klang
Discover the Hicom Glenmarie factory investment ROI 2026, including rental yields, capital appreciation, and a comparison with Shah Alam and Klang. Learn about current prices, top industrial zones, and market outlook with OPR at 2.75%.
New vs Old Factory in Port Klang 2026: Renovation Cost & ROI Compared
Deciding between a new or old factory near Northport, Port Klang? Our 2026 guide breaks down the hard numbers: new factories rent from RM 29,000/month, while older ones cost RM 1.60-2.20 psf but need RM 400k-500k renovations. We analyze ROI, top zones, and the impact of the ECRL.
Northport Industrial Land for Sale: Bandar Sultan Suleiman vs Northport Industrial Park 2026
Industrial land for sale in Northport, Port Klang, is priced at RM240 per sq ft in 2026. Compare established Bandar Sultan Suleiman vs. new Northport Industrial Park, with low vacancy and steady demand shaping a tightening market.
New vs Old Factory in Northport, Port Klang 2026: Price, Renovation & ROI
Deciding between a new or old factory near Northport, Port Klang? Our 2026 guide breaks down the hard numbers: new factories rent from RM 29,000/month, while older ones cost RM 1.60-2.20 psf but need RM 400k-500k renovations. We analyze ROI, top zones, and the impact of the ECRL.
Semi D Factory for Sale in Shah Alam 2026: Price PSF & Zone Guide
Explore the 2026 market for semi-detached factories in Shah Alam, with prices from RM 1.63 to RM 520 PSF. This guide covers premium zones like Bukit Jelutong, infrastructure, and a step-by-step buying process.